Print
HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

Effective 15th November 2013, the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 came in force with the main objectives to regulate the processing of personal data by data users in commercial transactions, and to safeguard the interests of data subjects.

We, at HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT wish to assure you that we take your privacy seriously and are committed to the protection of your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

Please read this Privacy Policy Statement carefully as it forms part of the Terms of Use which govern the use of HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT services, website, i-modules and social medias.

In compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT is committed to ensure that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when you are engage with our services and using our websites, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy statement.

HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT will occasionally update this Privacy Policy Statement to reflect changes from time to time in compliance with regulatory requirements. If there are material changes to this statement or in how we will use your personal information, we will notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes prior to implementing the change or by directly sending you a notification.

We encourage you to periodically visit our website to be informed of how we protect your personal information.

This Privacy Policy Statement explains ;

  1. The type of personal information about you which is processed by HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT when you use HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT services, website, i-modules and social medias;
  2. How HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT processes the personal information about you when you use HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT services, website, i-modules and social medias;
  3. The purposes for which HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT collects and processes your personal information;
  4. Your right to access and correct your personal information;
  5. The class of third parties to which HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT may disclose your personal information to;
  6. Whether it is obligatory or voluntarily for you to supply the personal information and the consequences of failing to provide your personal information when it is obligatory; and
  7. How HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT safeguards the confidentiality and security of your personal information.
Any changes will be notified to you via the e-mail address provided by you on registration or via a suitable announcement on HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT website and social medias. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified by you) or by means of a notice on HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT website or social medias prior to the change becoming effective. The changes will apply to the use of HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT services, website, i-modules and social medias after HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT have given you notice. If you do not wish to accept the new terms you should not continue to use HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT services, website, i-modules and social medias. If you continue to use HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT services, website, i-modules and social medias after the date on which the changes comes into effect, your use of HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT services, website, i-modules and social medias indicates your agreement to be bound by the new Terms.

1. Collection of Personal Information

1.1 When you visit HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT services, website, i-modules and social medias

a.     When you visit HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT website, i-modules and social medias, our web servers automatically collect information about your visit, including your Internet Protocol (IP) address, the time, date and duration of your visit.  Your IP address is a unique identifier for your computer or other access device.

b.     HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT may track your visits to any HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT website, i-modules and social medias by placing a "cookie" on your computer or other access device when you enter. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or other access device by website that you visit. They are widely used in order to make website work, or work more effectively, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.

c.     Cookies allow HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT to save preferences for you so that you will not have to re-enter them the next time you visit. Cookies also help HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT collect anonymous click stream data for tracking user trends and patterns. HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT may use the anonymous click stream data to help the Advertiser to deliver better-targeted advertisements.

d.     You can remove cookies by following directions provided in your internet browser's "help" file. You should understand that areas of certain website will not function properly if you set your internet browser to not accept cookies.

e.     HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT also uses clear gifs in its HTML-based emails in order to find out which emails have been opened by the recipients. This allows HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of its marketing campaigns.

f.      Our partners and service providers use cookies to collect information about the usage of HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT website, i-modules and social medias. The use of cookies by our partners and service providers is not covered by our privacy policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies.



1.2 When you register with HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT and use HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT services and website and connect with HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT social medias

a.    Each time when you register with www.hr-1st.com for any of HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT services, you will be asked to provide certain personal information about yourself.

b.     The personal information collected during the registration process includes but is not limited to your name, email address, mobile number, phone number, qualification, NRIC number, date of birth, marital status, resume, current employment information and preferences.

c.     Whenever the personal information requested by HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT is marked as "Required Field", you must provide and agree to the processing of this personal information by HR FIRST SND BHD. If you do not agree to provide this personal information and/or not agree to us processing it in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy Statement, then HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT will be unable to provide the relevant services to you and your application for such services will not be processed.

d.     If you choose to add references to your resume, HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT will ask you for their names, telephone numbers, emails, position titles and other relevant particulars. This information will be enclosed as part of your job application and employers may contact them to get references for your applications.

e.     If you choose to use HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT services or website to tell a friend about its services, HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT will ask for your friend's name and e-mail address. An e-mail inviting your friend to use HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT or to visit HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT website will be sent to him/her automatically.

f.   If you wish to stop HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT from processing this type of personal information about you, HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT will no longer be able to provide the relevant services to you.

g.    In addition, HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT may ask your permission to post your testimonials on its website or blogs. If you agree to post your material on HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT website or blogs, you should be aware that any personal information you submit can be read, collected, or used by other users of HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT website and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us.

1.3 When you log and use HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT i-modules

a.    Each time when you log into and use HR FIRST i-modules, you will be asked to provide certain personal information about yourself.

The personal information collected when you use our i-modules includes but is not limited to name, address, email address, mobile number, phone number, age, gender, race, religion, qualification, NRIC number, date of birth, marital status, statutory registration numbers, bank account number, family details, resume, current employment information and preferences, attendance and leave details during employment, testimonial and any other information provided by you.

b. These personal information will be used to administer your employment and processing of salary.

c. The online username and password provided to you to log into our i-modules are used to help protect your account and personal information. You are therefore advised to keep your username and password confidential. If you are sharing a computer with anyone, you are advised to log out from your account before leaving a site or service to protect access to your information by subsequent users.

2. Purposes Of Collecting And Use Of Personal Information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

You are not able to limit the processing of your personal information for the purposes set out above. If you do not consent HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT processing your personal information for the said purposes, you must inform HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT immediately and stop using HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT website.

HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT holds its employees, agents, and suppliers accountable for maintaining the trust our applicants, employees, and clients place in us. We educate our employees and periodically verify our compliance with our privacy and security policies. We do not sell or trade personal data to third parties. We will disclose personal information when required by law.

We are committed to ensure that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

3. Right to access and correct personal information

HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT shall by written notice inform you that your personal data is being processed by or on behalf of HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT, and shall provide the details of personal information processed.

You have the right to request access to and to request correction of your personal data by contacting HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT.

If you do not consent HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT processing your personal information for the said purposes as mentioned in 2.0, you must inform HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT immediately and stop using HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT services, website, i-modules and social medias.

4. Third parties to whom personal information is disclosed

Personal information mentioned in 1.0 above may be disclosed to the third parties as follows in order for HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT to effectively manage its business including to render our services to you for the purposes described in 2.0.

a.     The Advertisers

b.     The Employers

c.     Third parties contracted by HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT in delivering all or part of the services to you, including without limitation, to the following:-

i.        Suppliers for supporting services

ii.      Profiling/assessment/ training provider services

iii.      Online advertising services

iv.      Mapping services

v.       Maintenance and repair services

vi.      Market research and website usage analysis services

d.      Strategic partners that work with HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT

e.     The school/college/university/institute you studied at and your referees so as to verify your academic qualification

f.      Professional qualifying bodies where you obtained your accreditation

g.     Referees and previous employers where you have worked with

h.     Regulatory bodies, governmental bodies, statutory bodies or other authorities if required or authorized to do so to discharge any regulatory function, under any law or in relation to any order or judgment of a court

i.    Regulatory bodies, governmental bodies and other authorities for the purpose of employment background check, detection or prevention of crime, illegal/unlawful activities or fraud or for the apprehension or prosecution of offenders, or for an investigation relating to any of these

j.    Healthcare and insurance providers for the purpose of providing employee benefit coverage.

k.    Banking and financial institution for employee confirmation on loan application, account opening, payment and salary transaction as well as any other purposes notified and requested by you.

l.     Any party involved in or related to a legal proceeding (or prospective legal proceeding), for purposes of the legal proceedings

m.     Professional advisors of HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT

n.    Any third party which acquires all or part of the assets or business of HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT

o.     Otherwise permitted under any data protection legislation.

Other than set out above, you will receive notice when personal information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT do not sell or rent any personal information collected to any other parties.


5. Security

HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT takes care to secure personal information given to us by our clients, applicants, and employees. We protect this personal information through various security practices and measures in order to prevent loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access, destruction, or disclosure.

HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT protects the security of the personal information you provide. This information may be stored in manual or electronic systems with limited access in order to protect this information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please inform HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect and notify you once it is corrected.

6. Retention of Personal Information

HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes set out in 2.0 above and any legal or business purposes.

7. Your obligations on data integrity

You are responsible for providing accurate, not misleading, complete and up-to-date information to HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT about yourself and any other person whose personal information you provide us and for updating this personal information as and when it becomes inaccurate, misleading, incomplete and out-of-date by contacting HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT.

In the circumstances you may need to provide to HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT personal information about someone other than yourself (for example, your referee or guarantor). If so, we rely on you to inform these individual that you are providing their personal information to HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT, to make sure they consent to you giving us their information and to advise them about where they can find a copy of this Privacy Policy Statement (in an be found HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT website).


8. Transfer of personal information outside of your local jurisdiction

It may be necessary for HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT to transfer your personal information outside of your local jurisdiction if any of HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT service providers or strategic partners ("overseas entities") is involved in providing part of the our services.

9. Other linked sites

HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT website, i-modules and social medias may contain links to third party sites. 

HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT is not responsible for such third party sites. Any personal information made available by you on such sites will not have the benefit of this Privacy Policy Statement and will be subject to the relevant third party's privacy policy (if any).

Our website includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook , Blog and Linkedin buttons and widgets, or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features may collect you IP address, which page that you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookies to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media features and widgets are either hosted by third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it. 

10. Your consent

In using HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT services and/or websites and /or i-modules and/or social medias you consent to the collections and use of the personal information by HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT in the ways described hereinabove (which may change from time to time) unless and until you inform HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT to the contrary.

Further, you consent to your referees, the school/college/university/institute/ previous employers where you have studied and worked, the professional qualifying bodies where you received your accreditation and Employers to disclose your personal information to HRCONTRACT FIRST PLT.

11. Contact information

Please contact us at 03-22848988 or email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. if you have any enquiry.